Privacy Policy

Brisbane Markets Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.  This statement and our Privacy Policy  applies to Brisbane Markets Limited and our related bodies corporate (BML) in relation to personal information collected by BML, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

BML supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

BML’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when BML collects personal information;
  • how BML uses and discloses personal information;
  • how BML keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how BML will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

Collection

It is BML’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns.  The types of information we collect are listed here.  Sometimes, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information.  The types of sensitive information we collect are listed here.

However, sometimes BML may collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

BML also operates closed circuit television (CCTV) on the premises of BML in order to co-ordinate, manage and maintain good order, safety and security of BML and its premises.  Upon your entry onto BML’s premises you may be photographed or included in any CCTV footage.  You consent to the use of your image by BML for advertising and marketing purposes, if required.  You also consent to BML recording and reviewing any CCTV footage of you in connection to any incident, accident or security requirement.  Please see paragraph 7  for further details.

Use and Disclosure

BML only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities here.

BML only discloses your personal information to those parties external to BML where those third parties assist BML in carrying out its services or are a related party to BML.  Examples of those organisations are listed here and includes The Queensland Chamber of Fruit and Vegetable Industries Co-Operative Limited (Reg No. 146274124) trading as Brismark.

Direct Marketing

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from BML, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by BML may be disclosed to our IT service providers who may utilise data hosting facilities outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the USA and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.  Please see paragraph 9 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access

BML takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see here further as we require you to provide us with further information should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

BML’s Obligations

BML is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@brisbanemarkets.com.au

or alternatively you can write to us at

PO Box 80,
Brisbane Markets
Qld 4160

or contact us on Tel:  (07) 3915 4200

or Fax:  (07) 3915 4291

Login Form